Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Custom Gateway Ltd (we/us) are committed to protecting and respecting our customer’s privacy and the data they send us by using our website https://teamtalk.co.uk/store This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, is processed using the highest security standards. In doing so we work within the guidelines of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

By visiting https://aardmanbyme.com/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR regulations, the data controller is Custom Gateway Ltd of Pinewood Court, Larkwood Way, Macclesfield, SK10 2XR.

WHEN WE COLLECT DATA

When you place an order with us through our websites or by email. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, fill out any forms on our site, correspond with us by phone or email and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description and photograph.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information - including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug- in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. Information we receive from other sources.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and to provide you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale and which we believe you have a genuine interest in. If you wish to opt out at any time you can do so in 1 of 3 ways

(a)        writing to us at Customer Services, Unit 12 Weardale Business Centre, Martin Street, Stanhope, Co Durham, DL13 2UY

(b)        phoning our Customer Services team on +44 (0)330 500 1550; or

(c)        emailing us at sales@personalisedfootballgifts.co.uk

 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for
  3. your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in London). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers; wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • To our employees and other third parties to administer your account and to provide / arrange for the provision of products you purchase from us and provide you with assistance to any products you have purchased.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • To anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement as a result of change of ownership or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Custom Gateway Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: comply with any legal obligation; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Custom Gateway Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL (or similar) technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Please see above about how to unsubscribe.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to us at sales@personalisedfootballgifts.co.uk